Tien Dung’s Late Goal Spoils Trung Vinh Joy

A controversial goal by center defender Tien Dung at the close saw basement club Hoa Phat Ha Noi come from behind to cling on for a valuable point against top-ranked Becamex Binh Duong at home on Saturday.

Becamex Binh Duong’s Trung Vinh (left, in blue) curled the ball home

Trung Vinh put the visitors ahead with an unstoppable free kick from the 20 meter mark, but Tien Thanh leveled the score from what had appeared to be an offside play.

Hoa Phat’s manager Tran Binh Su tried to freeze the visiting team’s in-form strikers Bobson Damascenoi De Lima, Amaobi and Philani with five defenders and one center-defense midfielder.

The tactic saw Becamex Binh Duong dominate most of the first half, though the first chance on goal came from the host team in the 30th minute when Das Silva’s close range shot found the back of the net, only for referee Do Quoc Hoai to affirm that the Brazilian striker was a step ahead of the last defender.

The southerners, who received a boost on the same day as second-ranked Hoang Anh Gia Lai were downed by Halida Thanh Hoa, continued to run the game and it was to little surprise that they made their breakthrough in the 66th minute.

Trung Vinh, who was brought on for national defender Phung Cong Minh, curled a stunning free kick from the 20-meter mark that flew perfectly into the top corner of the net in the face of a stationary keeper Manh Dung.

Hoa Phat Ha Noi rallied strongly, though, and almost bounced back five minutes from time when Dinh Quy’s fierce volley struck the bar.

But Becamex Binh Duong’s steady defense cracked at the close, as Anh Cuong made a messy shot off a right corner kick and the rebound found Tien Dung, who made no mistake to tap home from close range.

The southerners argued with referee Quoc Hoai that Tien Dung was offside, but they paid the price for not making the most of their dominance by extending their lead.
 
Hoa Phat Ha Noi: Manh Dung, Antonio (Pinto 70’), Tien Dung, Cong Manh (Xuan Thanh 65’), Duc Lam, Dinh Quy, Van Luu, Alphonse, Hong Viet (Anh Cuong 60’), Van Hien, Das Silva

Becamex Binh Duong: The Anh,  Van Hai (Trung Tuan 80’), Vu Phong, Nguyen Truong Giang, Amaobi, Philani, Hoang Nam, Lima (Dinh Phuoc 90’), Huynh Quang Thanh, Cong Minh (Trung Vinh 49’), Nhu Thành

The V-League Petro Viet Nam Gas 2007 Table:

TeamPWDLPts
1Becamex Binh Duong21136245
2Hoang Anh Gia Lai21104534
3Dong Tam Long An2196633
4Binh Dinh2195732
5Da Nang2188532
6Halida Thanh Hoa2187631
7Nam Dinh2177728
8Southern Steel-Saigon Port2178627
9Song Lam Nghe An2168726
10Ha Noi ACB2166924
11Khatoco Khanh Hoa21731124
12Hoa Phat Ha Noi2158823
13Dong Thap21310819
14Huda Hue21461118

By Hoang Uy

Other news