Huda Hue Relegation Worries Increase

Southern Steel-Sai Gon Port put bottom-ranked Huda Hue in real danger of being relegated after they trounced the visiting team 4-1 at Seventh Military Zone Stadium on Saturday.

Huda Hue’s goalkeeper Duc Hanh tries to punch away a header from Southern Steel - Sai Gon Port’s Helio (white, left)

Huda Hue took a surprising eight-minute lead with Andrew Opara’s finish, but four goals from Truong Van Hung, Helio, Cao Tung A Vy and Elenildo De Jesus put the result beyond doubt.

The visitors – who came closer to the first division after losing to Nam Dinh 1-2 last week – showed aggressive intent in their early exchanges with Opara a constant thorn in the host team’s defense.

The striker opened scoring just eight minutes into the first half, tapping home a loose ball after Southern Steel-Sai Gon Port’ goalkeeper Cong Vuong failed to hold onto Oyebola Folorunso’s close range effort.

But the southerners got back into the game in the 21st minute when Van Hung got his leg solidly on Dos Santos’ right wing cross to send the ball above the reach of goalkeeper Duc Hanh, who was caught standing too far from the net.

Huda Hue’s left wing Van Cuong handed the host team its second goal in the 32nd minute when he failed to keep the line, allowing Helio to beat an offside trap before moving past a helpless goalie Duc Hanh to fire into an empty net.

The visitors then threw everything at Southern Steel-Sai Gon Port to find a way back into the game, but their attempts only left themselves vulnerable to their opponents’ counterattacks.

Basden, Opara and Oyebola from the visiting team’s front line squandered several opportunities, and Southern Steel-Sai Gon Port’s striker A Vy made them pay in the 54th minute when he slotted a through shot from Ngu Chi Thang’s pass into the bottom of the net.

Southern Steel-Sai Gon Port got the final word in the third extra time when Elenildo’s powerful close range shot beat keeper Duc Hanh.

Southern Steel - Sai Gon Port: Cong Vuong, Minh Chuyen, Minh Thong, Cao Tung A Vy, Elenildo De Jesus, Van Hung (Minh Trung 84’), Helio, Chi Thang (Vinh Nghi 88’), Dai Dong, Ngoc Hung,  Dos Santos (Da Silva 77’)

Huda Hue: Duc Hanh, Cuu Phu (Tuan Vu 53’), Marcelo Barbieri (Wilcox 60’), Canh Lam, Thanh Tuan (Tien Thanh 68’), Van Cuong, Van Minh, Dong Phuong, Andrew Opara, Viet Anh, Oyebola Folorunso
  
The V-League Petro Viet Nam Gas 2007 Table:

TeamPWDLPts
1Becamex Binh Duong21136245
2Hoang Anh Gia Lai21104534
3Dong Tam Long An2196633
4Binh Dinh2195732
5Da Nang2188532
6Halida Thanh Hoa2187631
7Nam Dinh2177728
8Southern Steel-Saigon Port2178627
9Song Lam Nghe An2168726
10Ha Noi ACB2166924
11Khatoco Khanh Hoa21731124
12Hoa Phat Ha Noi2158823
13Dong Thap21310819
14Huda Hue21461118

By Hoang Uy

Other news