Halida Thanh Hoa Peg Back Hoang Anh Gia Lai

Goals from Van Tuan and Tien Thanh saw Halida Thanh Hoa stun Hoang Anh Gia Lai with a shocking 2 – 0 victory at home.

Halida Thanh Hoa’s Mai Tien Thanh (left) vies for the ball against Hoang Anh Gia Lai’s Minh Nghia

The host team looked comfortable lead 1 – 0 just three minutes after the start thanks to a great team effort between Rodgers and Van Tuan.

Rodgers burst down the left flank before whipping a low pass across the face of the goal to an onrushing Van Tuan, who simply tapped the ball home at the near post.

Hoang Anh Gia Lai managed a strong rally, but their lackluster front line was easily shut down by Halida Thanh Hoa’s bustling defense as the host team played defensively to protect their early lead.

The visitors’ main threat was produced by Thai midfielder Thonglao in the 11th minute, but he wasted a glorious chance to restore parity, firing wide from the edge of the box.

The visitors almost took another hit three minutes later as Rodgers sent Mai Tien Thanh’s cross narrowly wide in a one-on-one challenge.

The game picked up after the break at a frantic pace as Hoang Anh Gia Lai pressed for the equalizer.

But Halida Thanh Hoa’s Tien Thanh doused their hopes with a quality goal eight minutes after the break. He won the ball in the midfield and streaked off at a lightning pace to escape his pursuers before moving past an advancing.

The host team’s Rodgers came closest to extending the lead six minutes later when he fired a delicate pass from Huy Thai wide though he had only goalkeeper Quoc Viet to beat.

At the other end, striker Eduardo was thrown in for an ineffectual Thonglao, but couldn’t trouble Halida Thanh Hoa’s steady defense.

Halida Thanh Hoa: Mykola, Kizito, Mai Xuan Hop, Rodgers, Van Tuan, Trong Hai, Thanh Dung, Mai Tien Thanh, Huy Thai, Anh Tuan, Van Thanh

Hoang Anh Gia Lai: Quoc Viet, Thonglao, Duy Quang, Van Dan, A Huynh, Duy Hoang, Viet Anh, Dusit, Minh Thien, Van Kiet, Agostinho

The V-League Petro Viet Nam Gas 2007 Table

TeamPWDLPts
1Becamex Binh Duong21136245
2Hoang Anh Gia Lai21104534
3Dong Tam Long An2196633
4Pisico Binh Dinh2195732
5Da Nang2188532
6Halida Thanh Hoa2187631
7Nam Dinh2177728
8Southern Steel-Saigon Port2178627
9Song Lam Nghe An2168726
10Ha Noi ACB2166924
11Khatoco Khanh Hoa21731124
12Hoa Phat Ha Noi2158823
13Dong Thap21310819
14Huda Hue21461118

By Hoang Uy

Other news