Dong Thap Dip into Relegation Zone

Pisico Binh Dinh moved up to fourth place in the standings after they trounced host Dong Thap 4 – 0 at Cao Lanh Stadium.

Dong Thap’s Van Nghia (right) vies with Pisico Binh Dinh’s Minh Minh

Minh Sen fired the visitors’ opener from inside the penalty area before Bruno doubled the lead ten minutes after the break.

Thanh Phuong lobbed one past goalkeeper Tan Truong to add the third point and Aniekan rounded off Pisico Binh Dinh’s whopping victory with an unstoppable shot from close range.

Dong Thap, who are struggling to move out of dangerous territory, used an aggressive strategy, with in-form wingers Duoc Em and Van Ngan creating scoring chances from both flanks.

The visiting team’s boss Duong Ngoc Hung had to opt for defense with a 5-3-2 formation as he lost three key players – Sarayoot, Khoa Thanh and Kim Binh – to injury.

The host team piled pressure on the visitors but Maxwell Eyerakpo, Duoc Em, Phan Thanh Binh and Van Nghia squandered opportunities to open the scoring line.

At the other end, Thailand’s defender Nirut saw a powerful header from Xuan Phu’s left wing fly across the face of the goal as Pisico Binh Dinh looked increasingly dangerous with their counterattacks.

Dong Thap were undone in the 41st minute when Washington played a nice one-two with Minh Minh at the right before feeding to an onrushing Minh Sen, who first swept the ball straight at goalkeeper Tan Truong’s body and then tapped the subsequent rebound into the empty net.

Pisico Binh Dinh made it 2 – 0 ten minutes after the break when defender Bruno sneaked up in the home team’s area to comfortably fire home Thanh Phuong’s right corner kick.

Thanh Phuong showed no mercy in the 65th minute when he netted the third goal with a magnificently looping strike from the 35 meter mark.

Dong Thap’s bad luck held in the 66th minute when Minh Hung’s shot from the four meter mark beat keeper To Vinh Loi but was cleared off by defender Van Dung.

Aniekan, who replaced Washington, killed off the match two minutes from time, hooking Nirut’s cross home with his right foot.

Dong Thap: Tan Truong, Viet Cuong, Ochai Agbaji, Van Ngan, Phan Thanh Binh, Minh Hung, Duoc Em, Phuoc Thanh, Maxwell Eyerakpo, Van Nghia, Gnatenko Oleksandr

Pisico Binh Dinh: To Vinh Loi, Van Dung, Bruno, Nirut, Minh Minh, Washington, Thanh Phuong, Hoang Lam, Minh Sen, Xuan Hung, Ngoc Thach

The V-League Petro Viet Nam Gas 2007 Table

TeamPWDLPts
1Becamex Binh Duong21136245
2Hoang Anh Gia Lai21104534
3Dong Tam Long An2196633
4Pisico Binh Dinh2195732
5Da Nang2188532
6Halida Thanh Hoa2187631
7Nam Dinh2177728
8Southern Steel-Saigon Port2178627
9Song Lam Nghe An2168726
10Ha Noi ACB2166924
11Khatoco Khanh Hoa21731124
12Hoa Phat Ha Noi2158823
13Dong Thap21310819
14Huda Hue21461118

By Hoang Uy

Other news